Centifolia rose: benefits and properties
The centifolia rose is one of the oldest species of roses in the world, as well as one of the most ornamental and scented. The plant can reach a height of 2 and a half meters and its flowers are rich of large pink petals, from which drying we obtain one of the most valuable and expensive essential oils on the market.
It is widely used both in cosmetics and in herbal products, thanks to its copious anti-inflammatory, soothing, healing, moisturizing, toning, sedative, purifying, draining, antispasmodic, and bactericidal properties.
Some of the issues in which we employ it are skin inflammations, such as⠀acne, thanks to the ability to drain the sebaceous glands that produce excess sebum, and to defeat bacteria that cause new outbreaks. We also use it in the process of scarring, as it contains vitamins and acids that promote cellular renovation. Moreover, it can be used in case of broken capillaries, dry and sensitive skin, eczema, herpes, wrinkles, colitis, cystitis, asthma, cough, and circulatory failure.
In the end, its relaxing properties and scent bring relief from headache, insomnia, mental fatigue, period pain and menopause.